Curriculum Vitae of H.E. Nabeel Al Dakheel Ambassador of the State of Kuwait to the Kingdom of Sweden, Kingdom of Norway, Kingdom of Denmark, Republic of Iceland

 

ambassador

 

NAME: Nabeel Al Dakheel
DATE OF BIRTH: 6 January 1965
MARITAL STATUS: Married with 4 children (2 boys, 2 girls)

EDUCATIONAL BACKGROUND

  • 1968 – 1975
    Primary School: Sacre Coeur Falougha, Lebanon”
  • 1975 – 1984
    Middle & High School: College Alpin Beau-Soleil, Villars-sur-Ollon, Switzerland
  • 1984 – 1988
    B.A. in Political Science, Minor in French
    Certificate in Western European Studies University of San Francisco, San Francisco, US

LANGUAGES

  • Arabic, English, French (Fluent in all 3)

PROFESSIONAL CAREER

  • April 2017 – to present
    Ambassador of the State of Kuwait to the Kingdom of Denmark
  • May 2016 – to present
    Ambassador of the State of Kuwait to the Kingdom of Norway
  • September 2016 – to present
    Ambassador of the State of Kuwait to the Republic of Iceland
  • November 2015 – to present
    Ambassador of the State of Kuwait to the Kingdom of Sweden
  • December 2014
    Promoted to Minister Plenipotentiary
  • June 2011- October 2015
    Ambassador of the State of Kuwait to the Lao People’s Democratic Republic
  • July 2003 – October 2011
    First Secretary promoted to Counselor Promoted to Deputy Chief of Mission in
  • August 2006
    Embassy of the State of Kuwait Washington DC, USA
  • July 1999 – July 2003
    Second Secretary promoted to First Secretary Embassy of the State of Kuwait Paris, France
  • July 1997 – July 1999
    Second Secretary Department of International Organizations Ministry of Foreign Affairs State of Kuwait
  • July 1994 – July 1997
    Third Secretary promoted to Second Secretary Embassy of the State of Kuwait Vienna, Austria
  • January 1992 – July 1994
    Third Secretary Embassy of the State of Kuwait Athens, Greece
  • June 1989 – Sept 1991
    Diplomatic Attaché Africa/Asia Department Ministry of Foreign Affairs State of Kuwait
  • June 1989
    Joined the Ministry of Foreign Affairs State of Kuwait
  • Sept 1991 – Dec 1991
    Attended the 48th United Nations General Assembly, New York, USA
  • June 2011 – October 2011
    President of the Board of the Consular Corps Washington DC, USA

DECORATIONS

  • September 2015
    Medal of Friendship from the Government of the Lao People’s Democratic Republic

HOBBIES

  • Traveling, Fishing, Skiing, Basketball, Backgammon, Petanque.